ICAEW.com works better with JavaScript enabled.

Privacy notice

ICAEW根据美高梅mg电玩与您的关系,收集和使用关于人们的不同信息. Please use the links below to find the privacy notice(s) which are relevant to you:

Website Privacy Notice

本通知(被称为“隐私通知”)解释了美高梅mg电玩(ICAEW)在您使用美高梅mg电玩的网站时所持有的有关您的个人资料, how we collect it, and how we use and share Personal Data collected via the website. 请确保您阅读本隐私通知以及美高梅mg电玩在收集或处理您的个人资料时可能不时向您提供的任何其他隐私通知.

Who can I contact if I have any questions?

ICAEW is the controller for the Personal Data collected from website visitors, unless this is stated otherwise. ICAEW在信息专员办公室(ICO)注册,注册号为Z5765897。. In this privacy notice, references to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’ mean ICAEW. You can contact ICAEW in a number of ways as follows:

Email: data.protection@walljchina.com

The Data Protection Office,
ICAEW,
Metropolitan House,
321 Avebury Boulevard,
Milton Keynes,
MK9 2FZ
UK

Telephone: +44 (0)1908 248 250

What is Personal Data?

Personal Data is any information which directly or indirectly identifies an individual, for example, your name, email address, member/student number.

特殊类别的个人资料是一组美高梅mg电玩需要更加小心保管的个人资料. Special categories of Personal Data include details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data.

What personal data do we collect?

Where we collect information, we are doing so in order to offer you better services, both on the website and in the rest of our operations.

Identity Data
Name
Contact Data Email address 
Member/Student Data
Your member/student number
Web Chat Data
Any personal data provided by yourself to us via webchat
Website Data
Information collected during your use of our website. Please see our website privacy notice
Survey/Questionnaire Responses
Information provided by you in response to ICAEW Surveys and Questionnaires

We do not collect any financial information on this website. If you make a debit or credit card payment online for example, to pay subscriptions or fees, to join a Faculty or Community, or to purchase any of our services or products, 您将被带到一个安全的支付服务提供商,他们将代表美高梅mg电玩接受您的付款,并在您的订单完成后将您送回本网站.

We collect your personal data for the following purposes:

Purpose and/or activity
Type of Data
Legal basis for processing 
Research

Identity Data
Contact Data
Survey/Questionnaire
Responses

Consent: Where you have consented to take part in our research activities.
合法利益:以美高梅mg电玩的合法利益更多地了解美高梅mg电玩的用户,以及如何更好地为美高梅mg电玩的用户服务.
Building a profile of how you use our website and its facilities
Identity Data
Website Data
Legitimate Interest - to improve our website and interactions.
Sending you Emails
Identity Data
Contact Data 
Consent - where you have consented to receiving the communications.
合法利益:ICAEW有合法商业利益的地方向您发送服务/研究电子邮件
Collecting Management Information on Our Email Campaigns
Contact Data
Legitimate Interest - to improve content and services
Communicating with you via webchat
Identity Data
Contact Data
Member Data
Legitimate Interest – to provide easily accessible means of  communication and support.
Internal Audit
A Sample of all Personal Data
正当利益:美高梅mg电玩有正当利益审计美高梅mg电玩的内部流程和程序,以确保美高梅mg电玩遵守适用法律,并适当管理内部风险.
为管理信息和商业智能的后续活动匿名化个人数据
All Personal Data
Legitimate Interest of the ICAEW for business improvement and intelligence purposes.

您可以在任何时候删除或更改您的电子邮件地址或取消订阅特定类型的电子邮件. You can do this by logging into your preference centre profile, or by clicking on the links provided in any of our emails.

If you have a web chat conversation, 美高梅mg电玩将记录该对话的副本,并将与您登录本网站时使用的会员号/学生号/其他身份证号一起存储.

Who will have access to the information?

你所提供的资料将会提供给ICAEW,包括美高梅mg电玩的学院和地区协会. 

出于本隐私政策所述的目的,美高梅mg电玩可能需要与美高梅mg电玩的服务提供商和代理共享您的信息, but we will ensure that it is protected. These service providers and agents include;

  • Email campaign service providers
  • Insights and analytics service providers
  • Webchat service providers
  • 美高梅mg电玩偶尔也会与外部组织合作,代表美高梅mg电玩进行ICAEW的市场调研. 美高梅mg电玩可能会与这些组织共享您的电子邮件地址,以便他们可以直接与您联系,并独立于ICAEW开展这项研究. We only use organisations that adhere to the Market Research Society code of practice.

您在回答本网站的调查和问卷时所提供的信息将以两种方式使用:

  • by ICAEW itself to help determine policy and to help improve our services to members; or
  • by third parties that ICAEW may give the information to for market research; in this case, the information will only be made available as anonymous statistical reports

Transferring Data Overseas

In some cases, we or our suppliers may need to process Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (EEA) and/or United Kingdom (UK). 在这种情况下,美高梅mg电玩只会共享为处理和, where possible, we will share the Personal Data in an anonymised form.

Whenever we transfer your Personal Data out of the UK, 美高梅mg电玩确保下列保障措施中至少有一项得到执行,从而确保向它提供类似程度的保护:

(a)美高梅mg电玩将只将您的个人数据转移到英国认为已为个人数据提供适当保护水平的国家;

(b) where we use certain processors, 美高梅mg电玩可使用由英国批准的特定合同,给予个人资料与在英国享有相同的保护. 当美高梅mg电玩采用这一措施时,美高梅mg电玩将确保第三方能够遵守此类合同的规定,并且美高梅mg电玩已经确认,个人数据被转移到的国家已经有足够的数据保护法律来保护个人数据.

Please contact us at data.protection@walljchina.com 如果您想了解美高梅mg电玩在传送您的个人资料时所使用的具体机制的进一步信息

Technical information

Our website staff are fully trained in the data protection and are aware of their obligations.

Like most websites, our server gathers limited information about you during a session, including the IP address and domain name from which you are accessing the server. We use this information to help us improve the content, design and performance of the site.

美高梅mg电玩的网站软件可以识别您使用的电脑和浏览器的配置. This will help us to provide you with an optimised experience.

If you provide feedback via an online feedback form we will collect your name, email address and, if appropriate, membership or student number.

This site uses Google Analytics, and specifically Google Analytics Demographics and Interests reporting. 您是否希望可以选择退出用于人口统计和兴趣报告的谷歌Analytics广告功能. Google have provided more information and a simple plugin to allow you to do this on any website. For more information on how to opt-out of Google Analytics please visit: Google Analytics Opt-Out.

Use of Cookies

A cookie is a tiny file that is saved by your browser when you visit a website. It enables certain information about your visit to be stored by the site. We have set out full details about our use of cookies on a separate page, where you can find out which cookies we use, why we use them, and what you need to do if you don’t wish to accept some or all them.  To find out more about how we use cookies on this site please visit: ICAEW Cookie Policy.

Other websites

Our website and emails may contain links to other websites. 美高梅mg电玩不对这些网站的内容或做法负责,美高梅mg电玩建议您检查他们自己的隐私政策. 

How we protect your Personal Data

美高梅mg电玩已采取适当的保安措施,以防止个人资料意外遗失, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your Personal Data to those who have a genuine business need to know it. 处理您的个人资料的人只会以授权的方式处理,并负有保密的义务.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. 美高梅mg电玩将在法律要求的情况下,通知您和任何相关监管机构可疑的数据安全漏洞.

Your rights

Under data protection law, you have rights including:

(a) Your right of access – You have the right to ask us for copies of your Personal Data.

(b) Your right to rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify Personal Data you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete Personal Data you think is incomplete. 

(c) Your right to erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your Personal Data in certain circumstances. 

(d) Your right to restriction of processing -在某些情况下,您有权要求美高梅mg电玩限制对您的个人资料的处理. 

(e) Your right to object to processing -您有权反对在某些情况下处理您的个人资料. 

(f) Your right to data portability -您有权要求美高梅mg电玩将您提供给美高梅mg电玩的个人资料转移给其他机构, or to you, in certain circumstances. 

(g) Rights related to automated decision making, including profiling 您有权利不受仅基于自动化处理(包括分析)的决定的影响,这可能会对您产生重大影响. We do not make any employment decisions, solely using automated decision making technologies.

在大多数情况下,美高梅mg电玩将尽快处理您的要求,最迟在一个公历月内. If we need to extend the time period for responding to your request, we will let you know within the one-month period. We do not charge a fee for any such requests, unless there are exceptional circumstances.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Protection Office via email using data.protection@walljchina.com.

Complaints

If you have any concerns about the Personal Data we use about you, 您有权随时向信息专员办公室(ICO)提出投诉。, the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, by contacting them at www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please feel free to contact us in the first instance via email using data.protection@walljchina.com.

Updated September 2021